Basic Authority For HOA Liens
[…] The claim of lien secures all unpaid assessments that are due and that may accrue subsequent to the recording of the claim of lien and before entry of a certificate of title, as well as interest, late charges, and reasonable costs and attorney fees incurred by the association incident to the collection process. The person making payment is entitled to a satisfaction of the lien upon payment in full.”
Pre-Lien Notice Requirements
Before filing a lien, associations must follow specific notice procedures outlined in § 720.3085(4). This section provides detailed requirements for timing and delivery methods.
Statutory Language [§ 720.3085(4)]:
“A homeowners’ association may not file a record of lien against a parcel for unpaid assessments unless a written notice or demand for past due assessments as well as any other amounts owed to the association pursuant to its governing documents has been made by the association.”
[§ 720.3085(4)(a)]:
“Provide the owner with 45 days following the date the notice is deposited in the mail to make payment for all amounts due, including, but not limited to, any attorney’s fees and actual costs associated with the preparation and delivery of the written demand.”
[§ 720.3085(4)(b)]:
“Be sent by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, and by first-class United States mail to the parcel owner at his or her last address as reflected in the records of the association, if the address is within the United States, and to the parcel owner subject to the demand at the address of the parcel if the owner’s address as reflected in the records of the association is not the parcel address.”
Interest And Late Fees
The statute provides specific rules about interest rates and late fees in § 720.3085(3), including important limitations on compound interest.
Statutory Language [§ 720.3085(3)]:
“Assessments and installments on assessments that are not paid when due bear interest from the due date until paid at the rate provided in the declaration of covenants or the bylaws of the association, which rate may not exceed the rate allowed by law. If no rate is provided in the declaration or bylaws, simple interest accrues at the rate of 18 percent per year. Notwithstanding the declaration or bylaws, compound interest may not accrue on assessments and installments on assessments that are not paid when due.”
[§ 720.3085(3)(a)]:
“If the declaration or bylaws so provide, the association may also charge an administrative late fee not to exceed the greater of $25 or 5 percent of the amount of each installment that is paid past the due date.”
Payment Application Order
The law mandates a specific order for applying payments in § 720.3085(3)(b), which cannot be altered by any instructions accompanying the payment.
Statutory Language [§ 720.3085(3)(b)]:
“Any payment received by an association and accepted shall be applied first to any interest accrued, then to any administrative late fee, then to any costs and reasonable attorney fees incurred in collection, and then to the delinquent assessment. This paragraph applies notwithstanding any restrictive endorsement, designation, or instruction placed on or accompanying a payment. A late fee is not subject to the provisions of chapter 687 and is not a fine. The foregoing is applicable notwithstanding s. 673.3111, any purported accord and satisfaction, or any restrictive endorsement, designation, or instruction placed on or accompanying a payment. The preceding sentence is intended to clarify existing law.”
Right To Contest Liens
Property owners have specific rights to contest liens under § 720.3085(1)(b), which includes strict timelines for association response.
Statutory Language [§ 720.3085(1)(b)]: