Basic Authority For HOA Liens
[…] However, the 90-day period shall be extended for any length of time that the association is prevented from filing its action because of an automatic stay resulting from the filing of a bankruptcy petition by the parcel owner or by any other person claiming an interest in the parcel.”
Qualifying Offer Process
The qualifying offer process, detailed in § 720.3085(6), provides important protections for homeowners facing lien foreclosure.
Statutory Language [§ 720.3085(6)]:
“If after service of a summons on a complaint to foreclose a lien the parcel is not the subject of a mortgage foreclosure or a notice of tax certificate sale, the parcel owner is not a debtor in bankruptcy proceedings, or the trial of or trial docket for the lien foreclosure action is not set to begin within 30 days, the parcel owner may serve and file with the court a qualifying offer at any time before the entry of a foreclosure judgment. For purposes of this subsection, the term ‘qualifying offer’ means a written offer to pay all amounts secured by the lien of the association plus amounts accruing during the pendency of the offer.”
New Owner Liability
Section 720.3085(2)(a) establishes liability for new owners, including important provisions about joint liability with previous owners.
Statutory Language [§ 720.3085(2)(a)]:
“A parcel owner, regardless of how his or her title to property has been acquired, including by purchase at a foreclosure sale or by deed in lieu of foreclosure, is liable for all assessments that come due while he or she is the parcel owner. The parcel owner’s liability for assessments may not be avoided by waiver or suspension of the use or enjoyment of any common area or by abandonment of the parcel upon which the assessments are made.”
[§ 720.3085(2)(b)]:
“A parcel owner is jointly and severally liable with the previous parcel owner for all unpaid assessments that came due up to the time of transfer of title. This liability is without prejudice to any right the present parcel owner may have to recover any amounts paid by the present owner from the previous owner.”
Tenant Rent Collection Rights
The statute provides associations with specific rights to collect rent from tenants when owners are delinquent, as detailed in § 720.3085(8)(a).
Statutory Language [§ 720.3085(8)(a)]: