The History Of Condominiums
[…] Over the decades, Florida’s condominium laws have evolved substantially in response to various challenges and concerns, with significant amendments in the 1970s adding consumer protections, and more recent changes following the tragic 2021 Surfside condominium collapse bringing increased focus on building safety and financial reserves.
What Is A Condominium Association?
A condominium association is the legal entity responsible for managing and operating a condominium property. As defined in Florida Statutes § 718.103(2), an association is “the entity responsible for the operation of common elements owned in undivided shares by unit owners, any entity which operates or maintains other real property in which unit owners have use rights, where membership in the entity is composed exclusively of unit owners or their elected or appointed representatives.”
Legal Structure Of Condominium Associations
In Florida, condominium associations must be organized as either a Florida corporation for profit or a Florida corporation not for profit.